NY G89588 April 18, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 G89588 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6306.22.9030 Mr. Stephen R. Gibbons Sources Int'l. First World Source & Supply, Inc. 647 S. Palm St. Suite B La Habra, CA 90631 RE: The tariff classification of waterfowl blind from China. Dear Mr. Gibbons: In your letter dated March 27, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. Your letter included a diskette from which we were able to download a picture of the waterfowl blind. You describe it as a hunting aid which completely conceals a hunter in an open field situation. It is designed around a large tubular metal frame that is covered in a camouflage –pattern fabric. The hunter lies down inside, drawing the hinged flaps over his body; these flaps can be easily pushed open when needed. The product folds down and can be transported. You state the fiber content to be mostly polyester with steel tubing and aluminum tubing. The applicable subheading for this product will be 6306.22.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tents: of synthetic fibers: Other, other. The general rate of duty will be 9.2 percent ad valorem. This product falls within textile category designation 669. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division