NY G89552 April 27, 2001 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:106 G89552 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8701.90.1030 Mr. G. Gilstorf AGCO Corporation 4205 River Green Parkway Duluth, GA 30096-2568 RE: The tariff classification of the AGCO MF251XE tractor from Brazil. Dear Mr. Gilstorf: In your letter dated April 6, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted descriptive literature with your request. The AGCO MF251XE wheeled tractor is powered by a Perkins 3-cylinder diesel engine and is available in either a 2 or 4-wheel drive configuration. Other features include a 3-point hitch, oil-cooled wet multi-disc brakes and a 8F/2R manual transmission. This tractor is rated at approximately 45 PTO horsepower (33.5 kw). The AGCO MF251XE will be used in farming and can accommodate a variety of agricultural implements such as plows, rotary cutters, loaders or harrows. The applicable subheading for the AGCO MF251XE tractor will be 8701.90.1030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other tractors suitable for agricultural use with a PTO of 29.8 kw or more but less than 44.8 kw. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick J. Wholey at 212-637-7036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division