NY G89546 May 17, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 G89546 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.8800 Mr. John B. Pellegrini Ross & Hardies Park Avenue Tower 65 East 55th Street New York, New York 10022-3219 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Pellegrini: In your letter dated April 12, 2001, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Paris Asia, Ltd. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. Style 85-9024-00 is a men’s gunn cut glove constructed of a polyester fleece fabric. The glove features leather overlays located at the center of the palm which extends to the outer portion of the backside forefinger and also at the thumb crotch. The thumb seam is left exposed on the sample glove. Additional features include a hook and clasp, an elasticized wrist, and a open leather trimmed cuff. Style 85-9025-00 is a men’s gunn cut glove constructed of a polyester fleece fabric. The glove features leather overlays located at the center of the palm, at the center of palmside thumb, and at the outer portion seam of the lower forefinger. The thumb seam is left exposed on the sample glove. Additional features include a hook and clasp, an elasticized wrist, and a hemmed open cuff. You have asserted that the gloves should be classified as cross country ski gloves. We disagree, the leather overlays fail to provide the necessary coverage to meet the rigors of skiing. The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6116.93.8800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: without fourchettes. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem. Both styles fall within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division