NY G89541 May 1, 2001 CLA-2-27:RR:NC:2:237 G89541 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2710.00.4590 Mr. Matthew Fink SX Industries 142 Will Dr. Canton, MA 02021 RE: The tariff classification of paraffin oil filled plastic pouches from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Fink: In your letter dated April 3, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product consists of 100 percent paraffin oil sealed in oval-shaped, clear-plastic pouches, measuring 3 inches wide by 4-1 / 2 inches long by 1 / 4 inches thick for use as removable bra-inserts. The applicable subheading for the pouches will be 2710.00.4590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mixtures of hydrocarbons not elsewhere specified or included, which contain by weight not over 50 percent of any single hydrocarbon compound. The rate of duty will be 10.5 cents per barrel. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 212-637-7018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division