NY G89532 April 19, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 G89532 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.1500 Mr. Stephen L. Fodor Kuehne & Nagel, Inc. 235 Southfield Parkway Forest Park, GA 30297 RE: The tariff classification of a shoulder bag from China. Dear Mr. Fodor: In your letter dated March 9, 2001, on behalf of Baumgarten’s, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a shoulder bag. The sample submitted is identified as “Neck Pouch”, part number 59211. The item is a shoulder bag manufactured with an exterior surface of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) sheeting designed to contain the small personal effects commonly found in a lady’s purse or pocketbook. The interior is textile lined with no additional features. The bag measures approximately 5 ½”(W) x 7 ¼”(H) featuring a front exterior zippered pocket and a rear open pocket of clear PVC. A braided textile shoulder strap is permanently attached to the bag. The top of the bag is secured by means of a flap with hook and loop fastener. The applicable subheading for the shoulder bag will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 17.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division