NY G89528 April 25, 2001 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 G89528 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3916.30.0000 Ms. Rebecca Stracuzzi Bruning International Corporation 8 Griffin Way Chelsea, MA 02150 RE: The tariff classification of polypropylene monofilament from the Czech Republic. Dear Ms. Stracuzzi: In your letter dated April 2, 2001, on behalf of Specialty Filaments Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples were provided with your letter. The “Specialty Filaments” are polypropylene monofilaments that will be used to make products such as brushes and brooms. The monofilaments are 1.02 millimeters in cross section. You suggest that the monofilaments are classified in heading 5503. However, monofilaments over one millimeter in cross-section are provided for in heading 3916. The applicable subheading for the monofilaments will be 3916.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for monofilament of which any cross-sectional dimension exceeds 1 mm, rods, sticks and profile shapes, whether or not surface-worked, but not otherwise worked, of plastics: of other plastics: other, monofilament. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 3916.30.0000, HTS, which are products of the Czech Republic are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" and then search for the term "GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division