NY G89508 May 15, 2001 CLA-2-94: RR:NC:2:227 G89508 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000 Ms. Barbara Clausen Tower Group International, Inc. 205 West Service Road Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification, country of origin marking and status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), of three oil lamps from Canada; Article 509 Dear Ms. Clausen: In your letter dated April 6, 2001, on behalf of Mogador Import Export, Inc., you requested a ruling on the status of oil lamps from Canada under the NAFTA. The three oil lamps are identified as La Lampe Berbere Oil Lamps #LBD1, #LBD2 and La Lampe Sahara #LTS Oil Lamp. The lamps consist of two parts. The base of each lamp is from Morocco and the top part is made in Canada. The assembly of the parts is done in Canada. The lamp base is made of glass and metal at a cost of approximately US $5.22 each. The top part of the lamps #LBD1 and 2 are made of metal with a wick inserted at a cost of approximately US $1.48 each. The finish product is formed by scewing the top portion into the lamp base. The top part of the LTS lamp involves a different process than the LBD lamps. A metal globe holder is cut, adapted and welded onto the imported base and a glass globe made to fit onto the holder. To complete the product, a metal wick holder with an inserted wick is made to screw into the lamp base. The cost of the top portion made in Canada is approximately US $2.21 each. The applicable tariff provision for the oil lamps will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings, other than brass. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. The merchandise does not qualify for preferential treatment under the NAFTA because one or more of the non-originating materials used in the production of the goods will not undergo the change in tariff classification required by General Note 12(t)/94, HTSUSA. The marking statute, section 304, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), provides that, unless excepted, every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly and permanently as the nature of the article (or its container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article. Part 134, Customs Regulations (19 CFR Part 134) implements the country of origin marking requirements and exceptions of 19 U.S.C. 1304. The country of origin marking requirements for a "good of a NAFTA country" are also determined in accordance with Annex 311 of the North American Free Trade Agreement ("NAFTA"), as implemented by section 207 of the North American Free Trade Agreement Implementation Act (Pub. L. 103-182, 107 Stat 2057) (December 8, 1993) and the appropriate Customs Regulations. The Marking Rules used for determining whether a good is a good of a NAFTA country are contained in Part 102, Customs Regulations. The marking requirements of these goods are set forth in Part 134, Customs Regulations. Section 134.1(b) of the regulations, defines "country of origin" as the country of manufacture, production, or growth of any article of foreign origin entering the U.S. Further work or material added to an article in another country must effect a substantial transformation in order to render such other country the "country of origin" within this part; however, for a good of a NAFTA country, the NAFTA Marking Rules will determine the country of origin. (Emphasis added). Section 134.1(j) of the regulations, provides that the "NAFTA Marking Rules" are the rules promulgated for purposes of determining whether a good is a good of a NAFTA country. Section 134.1(g) of the regulations, defines a "good of a NAFTA country" as an article for which the country of origin is Canada, Mexico or the United States as determined under the NAFTA Marking Rules. Section 134.45(a)(2) of the regulations, provides that a "good of a NAFTA country" may be marked with the name of the country of origin in English, French or Spanish. You state that the imported oil lamps are processed in a NAFTA country “Canada” prior to being imported into the U.S. Since "Canada" is defined under 19 CFR 134.1(g), as a NAFTA country, we must first apply the NAFTA Marking Rules in order to determine whether the imported oil lamps are a "good of a NAFTA country", and thus subject to the NAFTA marking requirements. Part 102 of the regulations, sets forth the "NAFTA Marking Rules" for purposes of determining whether a good is a good of a NAFTA country for marking purposes. Section 102.11 of the regulations, sets forth the required hierarchy for determining country of origin for marking purposes. Applying the NAFTA Marking Rules set forth in Part 102 of the regulations to the facts of this case, we find that the imported oil lamps are goods of Morocco for marking purposes. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR Part 181). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Should you wish to request an administrative review of this ruling, submit a copy of this ruling and all relevant facts and arguments within 30 days of the date of this letter, to the Director, Commercial Rulings Division, Headquarters, U.S. Customs Service, 1300 Pennsylvania Ave. N.W., Washington, D.C. 20229. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division