PD G89504 April 30, 2001 CLA-2-61:K:TO:B7:I15 G89504 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2030 J. Crew Group, Inc. 770 Broadway, 11th Fl New York, NY 10003 Attn: Lavinia Chan/Imports RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit belted cardigan sweater from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Chan: In your letter dated April 4, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified by style number 49577, is a woman’s belted cardigan sweater composed of 100% merino wool novelty knit fabric. The fabric contains fewer than nine stitches per 2 centimeters when measured in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a full front opening secured by five small shell buttons, pointed collar, long sleeves,1X1 rib knit self-fabric tie belt, two belt loops, and a hip-length bottom. The collar, placket, sleeve ends and bottom have tubular finishes. The sweater and belt are classified together as composite goods. The sweater comprises the essential character. The sample which has been submitted with your inquiry will be returned as requested. 2 The applicable subheading for the sweater and belt will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other, sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.3% ad valorem. The sweater and belt fall within textile category designation 446. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to quota restraints and export license requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Shelley Thalrose at 718-553-1617 or National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Susan T. Mitchell Area Director JFK Airport