NY G89489 April 30, 2001 CLA-2-33:RR:NC:2:240 G89489 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3307.30.5000 Ms. Dorothy McCuaig L.L.D. General Care Products Inc. Box 238 Eastend, SK Canada S0N 0T0 RE: The tariff classification of Herbal Touch Bath Oil from Canada Dear Ms. McCuaig: In your letter dated March 30, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted for review. The Herbal Touch Bath Oil consists of a twin heart shaped bottle filled with fragranced bath oil. Dried flowers and plants are placed inside the bottle. The bottle is manufactured in Italy. The bath oil contents are manufactured in Canada. The product is bottled and packed in Canada. The applicable subheading for the Herbal Touch Bath Oil will be 3307.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Perfumed bath salts and bath preparations. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. Cosmetic and toiletry products are subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-3380. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division