NY G89461 April 13, 2001 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:TA:222 G89461 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500 Mr. Frank Prackler Harold I. Pepper Co., Inc. 181 South Franklin Avenue Suite 218 Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a dress bag organizer from China. Dear Mr. Prackler: In your letter dated April 4, 2001, on behalf of EZ DO Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a dress bag organizer, item number X-35. It is made of clear plastic panels and spun bonded-type nonwoven textile fabric panels. The front, back and top panels are constructed of the clear plastic material. The two sides are made of the spun bonded-type nonwoven textile fabric panels. It features a full-length zipper closure down the center. It is constructed such that it has three holes, reinforced with a metal ring, onto the top to enable a metal frame with metal hooks to hang the article in a closet. The metal frame is packaged with the article. It measures approximately 17”W x 20”D x 54”L. The applicable subheading for the dress bag organizer will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for . . . other household articles . . . of plastics: other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division