NY G89427 April 9, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 G89427 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Ms. Theresa Stavola Circle International, Inc. 55 Johnson Road Lawrence, NY 11559 RE: The tariff classification of a shopping bag from China. Dear Ms. Stavola: In your letter dated April 3, 2001, on behalf of Homa Locks, you requested a classification ruling for a shopping bag. The sample submitted, no style number indicated, is a double handle, open top shopping bag designed to contain daily purchases and other personal effects during travel. It is manufactured of a polyester mesh construction. The bag is unlined and measures approximately 21”(W) x 16”(H) x 8”(D). Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the shopping bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.3 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division