NY G89423 April 24, 2001 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:118 G89423 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7318.29.0000; 8409.91.5080 Ms. Amy Bales Toyota Motor Manufacturing North America, Inc. 25 Atlantic Avenue Erlanger, KY 41018 RE: The tariff classification of automobile parts from Japan. Dear Ms. Bales: In your letter dated April 2, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have described your merchandise as automotive parts. There are two part numbers further described as follows: 47148-12060-00 “Pin, Pedal with Washer” - The “Pin, Pedal and Washer” is used in the parking brake assembly. The function of this component is to link the parking brake cable to the parking brake pedal assembly. The pin is pushed through a fitting on the parking brake cable and is secured by a clip that fits through a hole in the opposite end of the pin. 13263-28010-00 “Cap, Connecting Rod” - is a steel semi-circular part that forms the bottom half of the connecting rod of an engine classified under heading 8407. The connecting rod cap is bolted to the main portion of the connecting rod, thereby completing the “housing” within which the connecting rod bearings rest. The caps are installed by securing the connecting rod bolt after the piston/connecting rod assembly is placed into the cylinder by a piston ring compressor. Once installed, the “Cap, Connecting Rod” then becomes part of the connecting rod assembly. Your merchandise, part number 47148-12060-00, the “Pin, Pedal with Washer”, is considered a composite good, consisting of different materials or made up of different components. This item shall be classified as if it consisted of the material or component, which gives it its essential character. In this instance, the non-threaded pin imparts the essential character. The applicable subheading for part number 47148-12060-00, the “Pin, Pedal with Washer”, will be 7318.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers and similar articles, of iron or steel: non-threaded articles: other. The duty rate will be 2.8% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for part number 13263-28010-00, the “Cap, Connecting Rod”, will be 8409.91.5080, HTS, which provides for parts suitable for use solely or principally with the engines of heading 8407 or 8408: other: suitable for use solely or principally with spark-ignition internal combustion piston engines (including rotary engines): other: for vehicles of subheading 8701.20, or heading 8702, 8703 or 8704: other: other. The duty rate will be 2.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 212-637-7025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division