PD G89422 April 25, 2001 CLA-2-61:PD:A:TO:I:I04 G89422 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 James J. Kelly Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 19153 Re: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Kelly: In your letter dated April 2, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Leonard A. Feinberg, Incorporated. The submitted sample, style number 8800, is a woman’s sleeveless pullover that is manufactured from 100 percent cotton knitted fabric. The fabric measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters when measured in the horizontal direction. The pullover extends slightly below the waist. The garment has a scoop neckline and a straight bottom with a drawstring tightening. The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers… and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton…other: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. 2 The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. As a product of Hong Kong, the merchandise is subject to quota and the requirement of a visa based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact either Field National Import Specialist Roslyn Haynes at (305) 869-2692 or National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at (212) 637-7077. Sincerely, Thomas S. Winkowski Port Director Miami Service Port