NY G89402 April 26, 2001 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 G89402 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8504.40.9580; 8504.40.9550 Mr. Jeff Satterlee Branch Manager Russell A. Farrow (US) Inc. 27221 Northline Road Taylor, MI 48180-4400 RE: The tariff classification of Docking Cradle from Canada and an AC Adapter Charger from China Dear Mr. Satterlee: In your letter dated March 26, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Research in Motion Limited of Ontario Canada. The merchandise is described in your letter as a Docking Cradle and an AC Adapter Charger. The Docking Cradle performs two functions. Its main function is to recharge the lithium battery in the wireless handheld unit. A secondary function is as a communication between the PC and the wireless handheld unit. The AC Adapter Charger converts the current from 120V AC to 12V DC in order to charge the battery. Samples of both pieces of merchandise were submitted to this office. Your letter stated that the Docking Cradle and the AC Adapter Charger will be imported into the United States individually as service or warranty parts but are typically imported in sets. Therefore, this ruling provides the classification of these two items when imported separately and as a set. The applicable subheading for the Docking Cradle when imported separately will be 8504.40.9580, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electrical transformers, static converters (for example, rectifiers) and inductors; parts thereof: Static Converters: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 1.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the AC Adapter Charger when imported separately will be 8504.40.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electrical transformers, static converters (for example, rectifiers) and inductors; parts thereof: Static Converters: Other: Rectifiers and rectifying apparatus: Other.” The rate of duty will be 1.5 percent ad valorem. It is the opinion of this office that the AC Adapter Charger imparts the essential character when the Docking Cradle and AC Adapter Charger are imported as a set. The applicable subheading of the Docking Cradle and AC Adapter Charger when imported as a set will be 8504.40.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electrical transformers, static converters (for example, rectifiers) and inductors; parts thereof: Static Converters: Other: Rectifiers and rectifying apparatus: Other.” The rate of duty will be 1.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 212-637-7048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division