NY G89401 April 12, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TAB:354 G89401 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.0800 Mr. Michael Mazzarella Fritz Companies, Inc. Hood Business Park 500 Rutherford Avenue Charlestown, MA 02129 RE: The tariff classification of soccer goalie gloves from China. Dear Mr. Mazzarella: In your letter dated March 29, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted three samples of soccer goalie gloves. Style KPROF 26 has a textile knit palm-side completely covered with latex. The back of the hand and thumb are made of synthetic mesh. An embossed, soft PVC overlay extends from the fingertips to the wrist on the backside. The glove also features a 1-3/4” wide adjustable PVC wrist strap with a hook and loop tab closure that secures the fully elasticized knit wrist. Style KGSSG has a textile knit palm-side completely covered with latex. The back of the hand and thumb are made of synthetic mesh. An embossed, soft PVC overlay extends from the fingertips to the wrist on the backside. The glove also features a 1-3/4” wide adjustable PVC wrist strap with a hook and loop tab closure that secures the fully elasticized knit wrist. Style KGCHA has a mesh palm-side covered with three latex overlays. The overlays cover the fingers and part of the palm, the heel of the palm and the third overlay extends from the tip of the thumb down and across the fully elasticized 3” wrist. The back of the hand and thumb are made of synthetic mesh. An embossed, soft PVC overlay extends from the fingertips to the wrist on the backside. A second PVC overlay covers the back of the thumb. The glove also features a 1-3/4” wide adjustable PVC wrist strap with a hook and loop tab closure. The latex covered knit palm imparts the essential character of all three gloves. The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6116.10.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 3.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-367-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division