NY G89395 April 27, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:359 G89395 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9090 Ms. Maggie Smith Coppersmith, Inc. 2041 Rosecrans Ave. #300 El Segundo, CA 90245 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's pullover from China. Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated March 27,2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of Momentrends, Inc. 530 7th Ave., New York, NY 10018 on tariff classification. Your sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample, style 8979, is a woman’s sleeveless pullover that is constructed from 56% silk, 29% rayon, 16% spandex, knit fabric. The outer surface of the pullover measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a straight front and back neckline. Sequins are sewn between the fabric of the upper and lower parts of the garment. Strips of fabric extending from the curved armholes connect the front and the back of the garment at the shoulders. The applicable subheading for this product will be 6110.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s pullovers, of other textile materials: other…other. The general rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This product falls within textile category designation 838. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division