NY G89392 June 18, 2001 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 G89392 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2934.90.9000 Mr. Lee A. Williams Wilshire Chemical Co., Inc. 15324 South Broadway Gardena, CA 90248 RE: The tariff classification of 2’,3’,5’-Triacetyluridine (CAS 4105-38-8) from Germany. Dear Mr. Williams: In your letter dated March 23, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 2’,3’,5’-Triacetyluridine (Chemical Name - 2’,3’,5’-Triacetate) which will be used as a chemical intermediate. The applicable subheading will be 2934.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at (212) 637-7063. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski, Director, National Commodity Specialist Division