NY G89383 April 9, 2001 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:N2:221 G89383 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Mr. Mark Weisbrod The Better Mouse Trap People (B.C.) Ltd. 400 - 698 Seymour Street Vancouver, B.C., Canada V6B 3K6 RE: The tariff classification of a paint tray from China. Dear Mr. Weisbrod: In your letter dated March 23, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted literature on a paint tray made of high density polypropylene plastic. The paint tray is designed so that it can be held, carried and used in a vertical position as well as in the standard horizontal position. The applicable subheading for the paint tray will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics…other. The general rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division