PD G89364 April 6, 2001 CLA-2-61:K:TO:B7:I15 G89364 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2020 Mr. John Imbrogulio Nordstrom, Inc. Customs Compliance Department 1617 Sixth Ave., Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit cardigan from Malaysia. Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated March 21, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified by style number 14591, is a woman’s hooded wrap cardigan constructed from 100% cotton jersey knit fabric. The fabric contains fewer than nine stitches per 2 centimeters when measured in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a full front opening secured by a self-fabric belt, two belt loops, long sleeves with turned-up cuffs, and a hood. The garment extends to the area of the upper thigh. The item will be imported in sizes XS – XL. The cardigan and belt are classified together as composite goods. The cardigan determines the essential character. The sample which has been submitted with your inquiry will be returned as requested. 2 The applicable subheading for the cardigan and belt will be 6110.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other … other: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 17.8% ad valorem. The cardigan and belt fall within textile category designation 345. As a product of Malaysia, this merchandise is subject to quota restraints and visa requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field Import Specialist Shelley Thalrose at 718-553-1617 or National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Susan T. Mitchell Area Director JFK Airport