NY G89339 April 20, 2001 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 G89339 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000 Mr. John W. Whitaker O’Neill & Whitaker, Inc. United States Customs Brokers 1809 Baltimore Ave. Kansas City, MO 64108 RE: The tariff classification of decorative candleholders from China. Dear Mr. Whitaker: In your letter dated March 21, 2001, on behalf of Hallmark Cards, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples are being returned as requested. The samples submitted consist of the following articles: a basket-shaped candleholder, stock number 895FKN1429, that measures approximately 2 inches high by 3 ¾ inches wide by 2 ½ inches deep. The basket appears to be filled with a variety of leaves with an adjacent circular-shaped cavity. There is also a cylindrical-shaped glass holder, measuring about 1 ¼ inches high with a top diameter of 1 ¾ inches, that is designed to be inserted into this cavity for containing a tea light candle (not included). a barrel-shaped candleholder, stock number 1195FKN1430, that measures approximately 3 ¾ inches in height with a top diameter of 4 inches. It also possesses an open top holder with an interior depth of about 2 inches. The top portion of the barrel is encircled by pumpkins with one pumpkin permanently affixed to its exterior bottom. Both of these holders are stated to be composed of polyresin with calcium carbonate derived from natural stone. The applicable subheading for these candleholders will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division