NY G89334 April 5, 2001 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 G89334 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8481.90.9020, 8481.90.9040 Mr. Steve Halaburda Bernard X. Conlon (BXC), Inc. 870 Springfield Road South Union, New Jersey 07083 RE: The tariff classification of parts for pneumatic valves from Taiwan, Belgium and The Netherlands. Dear Mr. Halaburda: In your letter received March 27, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Versa Products. The items in question are described as parts of pneumatic valves. The parts include valve bodies, manifolds, various caps, spacers, and operating handles, treadles and pedals. Descriptive literature and samples were submitted and are being returned under separate cover. Pneumatic valves are provided for in subheading 8481.20, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). The applicable subheading for the pneumatic valve bodies will be 8481.90.9020, HTSUS, which provides for bodies of valves of HTSUS subheading 8481.20. The rate of duty is free. The applicable subheading for parts of pneumatic valves, other than valve bodies, will be 8481.90.9040, HTSUS, which provides for other parts of valves of HTSUS subheading 8481.20. The rate of duty is free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division