NY G89307 April 13, 2001 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:351 G89307 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.3000; 5808.90.0010 Mr. Sudarshan Uppuluri 135 Green St, Suite 302 Woodbridge, NJ 07095 RE: The tariff classification of a tieback and a tassel from India. Dear Mr. Uppuluri: In your letter dated March 22, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are a tieback and a tassel. The tieback is stated to be made of 100 percent nylon. The textile twisted cord is looped and knotted into two 16” loops with a tassel attached onto the end. The tassel measures approximately 10 inches in overall length including the 4-1/2” inch hang cord. It contains a wooden stem out of which hangs the fringed tassel portion which is stated to be constructed of 100 percent nylon. It has a twisted cord loop for hanging. You also inquired about information to be printed on the label. It is not clear from your letter exactly what your are asking for. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. Please contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for specific information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. The applicable subheading for the tieback will be 5609.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: Of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the tassel will be 5808.90.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of yarn, twine, cordage rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: . . . Of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 5.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division