PD G89263 May 9, 2001 CLA-2- 61 I09 G89263 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2080 G.S. Middleton L.L. Bean Inc. Freeport ME 04033 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Middleton: In your letter dated April 10, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style RH21, is a woman’s cardigan style garment knit of 100% wool with more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the direction the stitches were formed. The cardigan reaches the hips, and features long sleeves with cuffs, a shawl collar, and a full front opening with no means of closure. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.10.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests), and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of wool or fine animal hair, other, other, women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 16.3%. Style RH21 falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW. CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Sarten Area Port Director Seattle