NY G89246 April 26, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 G89246 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.9400 Mr. John B. Pellegrini Ross & Hardies Park Avenue Tower 65 East 55th Street New York, New York 10022-3219 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Pellegrini: In your letter dated April 16, 2001, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Paris Asia, Ltd. The submitted sample will be returned as per your request. The provided sample, Style 5356, is a ladies’ glove constructed of polyester fleece fabric. Palmside pigskin leather patches cover the fingers and the upper center palm area, as well as part of the inner thumb. Additional features include fourchettes, a partially elasticized wrist and a backside leather wrist strap with snap closure. The applicable subheading for style 5356 will be 6116.93.9400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: with fourchettes. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem. Style 5356 falls within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division