NY G89243 May 10, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 G89243 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2061 Ms. Fariba Jalili C.F.L. Sportswear Trading, Inc. 350 Fifth Avenue, #4010 New York, N.Y. 10118 RE: The tariff classification of a boy’s jacket from China Dear Ms. Jalili: In your letter dated April 17, 2001, on behalf of C.F.L Enterprise, and J. Crew Group, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 50828, is a boys’ hip-length jacket that is constructed of a shell composed of a woven 100% cotton canvas fabric. In your letter you indicate that the weight of the cotton fabric is 8.25 ounces per square yard. The jacket is unlined. The jacket has a pointed fold-down collar, a full front opening that is secured by six left-over-right metal button closures and two chest pockets with flaps that are secured by a one-button metal closure. The jacket also has long vented sleeves with a metal one-button closure on the cuffs and a 2-inch banded bottom hem which has two side seam tabs that are secured to button closures on the rear panel. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other boys’ anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.6 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division