PD G89241 May 1, 2001 CLA-2-61-DD:C:D:I01 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Graciela DeAlcon Classification Specialist Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. 702 Southwest 8th Street Bentonville, AR 72716-8023 RE: The classification of a women’s cardigan from the United Arab Emirates. Dear Ms. DeAlcon: In your letter dated April 16, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number CA612433 is a women’s 100% spun polyester fleece knit cardigan. The cardigan extends from the neck to the hip area. It features a full frontal opening with a zipper closure; a stand-up ribbed knit collar, long hemmed sleeves, two front slant pockets and a hemmed bottom with side vents. Your sample is returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 32.7 percent ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the United Arab Emirates are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Valarie Sargent at (617) 565-6123 or National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at (212) 637-7080. Sincerely, Nora E. Ehrlich Port Director Boston, Massachusetts