NY G89240 May 7, 2001 CLA-2-61RR:NC:3:353 G89240 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.8500 Ms. Irene Kwok Concept 3 Ltd. C/O LIVIA 330 Madison Ave. New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a hair scrunchie from China. Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated April 4, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a Style C-62694 White Terry Hair Scrunchie constructed of knit 80% cotton/20% polyester terry fabric surrounding an elastic band. The item is used as a ponytail holder. The applicable subheading for the Style C-62694 White Terry Hair Scrunchie will be 6117.80.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Other accessories: Other: Headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles.” The rate of duty will be 14.9% ad valorem. There are no quota restrictions or visa requirements on this merchandise. You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division