NY G89220 May 15, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:357 G89220 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2021 Ms. Diane Burgos S.J. Stile Associates Ltd. 181 South Franklin Ave. Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit and woven jacket from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Burgos: In your letter dated April 16, 2001, on behalf of B.O.A.C. Ltd., you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned. The item in question, style 5885R, is a men’s long-sleeved jacket with a full-front opening secured by a zipper that extends to the top of the collar. The jacket, which is hip-length, has slant, zippered pockets at the waist and rib knit cuffs, collar and bottom hem. It is partially lined with a woven polyester/cotton blended fabric. The front panels of the garment are made from a 100% cotton woven corduroy fabric, while the sleeves and the back panel are made from a knit 100% wool fabric. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.92.2021, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton, of corduroy. The duty rate will be 9.6 percent ad valorem. This jacket falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division