NY G89211 May 3, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 G89211 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0056 Mr. James J. Kelly Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Kelly: In your letter dated April 4, 2001, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Jones Apparel Group USA Inc. Style 15F501046 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 80 percent cotton and 20 percent spandex woven corduroy fabric. The shirt features long hemmed sleeves, a collar, two pockets below the waist and a full front opening secured by six buttons. The applicable subheading for style 15F501046 will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear: other garments: other garments, women’s or girls: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem. Style 15F501046 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division