NY G89184 April 23, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:T:354 G89184 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.22.9020 Mr. Bill Sullivan MSAS Global Logistics Inc. 248-06 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, New York 11422 RE: The tariff classification of ladies’ panties from Taiwan Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated April 9, 2001, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Newport News Inc. The submitted sample will be returned as per your request. Style S01-07-020 is a ladies’ panty constructed of a 92% nylon 8% spandex raschel lace-like fabric. The panty features an elasticized waist and a sewn-in lining at the garment front and at the crotch. The applicable subheading for style S01-07-020 will be 6108.22.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: briefs and panties: of man-made fibers: other . . . girls’. The duty rate will be 15.9 percent ad valorem. Style S01-07-020 falls within textile category designation 652. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division