NY G89180 May 2, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:353 G89180 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.10.4095 Mr. Bill Sullivan MSAS Global Logistics 248-06 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a ladies top from China. Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated April 9, 2001, on behalf of Newport News Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned as you requested. The submitted sample is a Style/Item Number F01-75-272 Ladies Top constructed of pig suede leather printed to resemble reptile that is lined with woven 100% nylon fabric. The sleeveless garment reaches to just below the chest and features adjustable shoulder straps, full zipper back closure, and shoestring lace front closure. The applicable subheading for the Style/Item Number F01-75-272 Ladies Top will be 4203.10.4095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: Articles of apparel: Other, Other: Women's, girls' and infants'.” The rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division