NY G89176 May 7, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 G89176 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2020 Mr. Yves G. Paul Import-Traffic Manager Donnkenny Apparel, Inc. 1411 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of 2 women’s sweaters from Bangladesh and Korea Dear Ms. Paul: In your letter dated April 10, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted two samples of women’s 100% cotton, knit sweaters. Style number 221631(PC 6085) is constructed from 2x2 rib knit fabric. The outer surface of the sweater measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features long sleeves with turn back cuffs; a full front opening with no means of closure; 2 front patch pockets below the waist; 2 belt loops; and a self fabric tie belt at the waist. Style number 221665(PC6085A) is constructed from 2x2 ribbed boucle fabric. The outer surface of the sweater measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features long sleeves; a full front opening with no means of closure; 2 front patch pockets below the waist; 2 belt loops; and a self fabric tie belt at the waist. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the two sweaters will be 6110.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters, knitted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 17.8% ad valorem. The two sweaters fall within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Products of Bangladesh are subject to visa requirements only. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be effected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division