NY G89167 May 3, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 G89167 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.91.0045 Ms. Susan D. Klingbeil Ikea Wholesale 496 W. Germantown Pike Plymouth Meeting, PA 19462 RE: The tariff classification of a tea towel from Bangladesh. Dear Ms. Klingbeil: In your letter dated April 10, 2001 you requested a classification ruling. The instant sample, identified as “Julfried” article number 90036429, is a tea towel. The towel is made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. All of the edges are hemmed. The towel measures approximately 19.5 x 28 inches. Two ends of the white towel are printed with a red colored star design. The applicable subheading for the towel will be 6302.91.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of cotton… other: dish. The duty rate will be 9.6 percent ad valorem. The tea towel falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division