NY G89166 April 20, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G89166 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Linda Wing MSR Imports Inc. 6920 Central Highway Airport Circle Industrial Park Pennsauken, NJ 08109 RE: The tariff classification of “Chair Bow” from China. Dear Ms Wing: In your letter dated April 6, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a “Chair Bow,” style number 8100. It is constructed of a 55 percent metallic/45 percent polyester woven fabric panel. The panel is folded and sewn closed on two sides. The third side is open. A textile panel made of the same material is sewn onto each side. These two panels are tied together to create a bow. The article is designed to fit over the top edge of a chair. The applicable subheading for the “Chair Bow” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division