NY G89136 May 11, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 G89136 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2015 Ms. Karen Riggs Talbots 174 Beal Street Hingham, MA 02043 RE: The tariff classification of a boys’ knit polo-type sweater from China. Dear Ms. Riggs: In your letter dated April 6, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 15095633 is a boys’ sweater constructed from 100 percent cotton, double knit fabric that measures 8 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a partial front opening with a zippered closure; a rib knit spread collar; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a tubular knit bottom. The applicable subheading for Style 15095633 will be 6110.20.2015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: sweaters: boys’. The duty rate will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. Style 15095633 falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division