NY G89132 April 20, 2001 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:236 G89132 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3402.20.5000 Mr. Roger J. Crain Customs Science Services, Inc. 11901 Reynolds Avenue Potomac, MD 20854-3334 RE: The tariff classification of Herve Leger Paris Perfumed Bath and Shower Gel from Ireland Dear Mr. Crain: In your letter dated April 4, 2001, on behalf of your client, Procter & Gamble Dist. Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a perfumed bath and shower gel, made by Herve Leger of Paris, put up in a 6.8 fl. oz plastic bottle for retail sale. The applicable subheading for the Herve Leger Paris Perfumed Bath and Shower Gel will be 3402.20.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: Preparations put up for retail sale: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 212-637-7062. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division