NY G89090 April 13, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G89090 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Kevin W. Stewart The I.C. E. Co., Inc. P.O. Box 610583 Dallas/Fort Worth Airport, Texas 75261-0583 RE: The tariff classification of a tool belt from China. Dear Mr. Stewart: In your letter received by this office April 6, 2001, on behalf of HTII Imports Services, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a tool belt which is designed to be worn around the waist of the worker. It is made of polyester woven fabric with hook and loop fasteners at each end to secure the belt around the waist. Threaded onto each side of the belt is a polyester fabric holder for various tools. Attached at the bottom of each holder is a strap designed to fit around the leg. The applicable subheading for the tool belt will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division