NY G89081 April 12, 2001 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 G89081 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9601.90.2000 Mr. Alan Siegal Genghis Khan Freight Service Inc. 161-15 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a mother-of-pearl handbag from India. Dear Mr. Siegal: In your letter dated April 4, 2001, on behalf of Barganza Inc., you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The submitted sample, Style 61-8003, is a handbag constructed of textile material, wholly covered with mother-of-pearl shell. The handbag measures approximately 6½” x 4½” x 1” and is lined with textile material. It features a magnetic snap closure and double carrying handles. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the mother-of-pearl handbag will be 9601.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for worked shell and articles thereof. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division