NY G89071 April 23, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:355 G89071 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050; 6205.20.2050 Mr. Ralph M. Navedo Union-Transport, USA 2975 Kennedy Blvd. Jersey City, NJ 07306 RE: The tariff classification of men’s garments from China. Dear Mr. Navedo: In your letter dated April 3, 2001, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of CGS Industries, Inc. Two samples were submitted and will be returned. Style ST#FW12413 is a men’s long sleeved garment that features a full front opening with seven buttons, long, set-in sleeves with placketed, buttoned cuffs, a pointed collar and a curved, hemmed bottom. The two front panels of the shirt, covering the entire front of the shirt, are made of a 55 percent acrylic, 45 percent cotton jersey knit fabric that measures 12 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The sleeves, collar and back of the shirt are made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric. Style ST#FS13126 is a men’s long sleeved shirt. The garment features a full front opening with seven buttons, long hemmed sleeves, a pointed collar, two front breast pockets with buttons and a hemmed, curved bottom. The collar, back yoke and front panels of the shirt are made of 100 percent cotton woven denim fabric. The sleeves and back of the shirt are made of 85 percent acrylic, 15 percent wool knit fabric. Both garments are sized in letters, “S”, “M”. “L” and “XL”. The applicable subheading for style ST#FW12413 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ pullovers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 32.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style ST#FS13126 will be 6205.20.2050, HTS, which provides for men’s or boys’ shirts, of cotton, other, other, other, with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling, other, men’s. The duty rate will be 20.1 percent ad valorem. Style ST#FW12413 falls within textile category designation 638. Style ST#FS13126 falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7082. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division