NY G89066 April 10, 2001 CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:352 G89066 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6001.22.0000 Ms. Colleen O’Shea-Moran Jo-Ann Stores Inc. 5555 Darrow Road Hudson, Ohio 44236 RE: The tariff classification of a 100% polyester knit pile fabric from Taiwan. Dear Ms. O’Shea-Moran: In your letter dated April 2, 2001 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, designated as style 5145594, is a loop pile knit fleece fabric composed of 100% polyester. This fabric, which has been dyed pink, is characterized by a highly napped fibrous surface. Weighing 360 grams per linear yard, this product will be imported in 147 centimeter widths. The applicable subheading for the knit pile fabric will be 6001.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pile fabrics, including “long pile” fabrics and terry fabrics, knitted or crocheted, looped pile fabrics, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.9 percent ad valorem. This knit pile fabric falls within textile category designation 224. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division