NY G89048 April 11, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 G89048 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.2020 Mr. James Caffentzis Fitch, King and Caffentzis Attorneys and Counselors at Law 116 John Street New York, NY 10038 RE: The tariff classification of a business traveler case from China. Dear Mr. Caffentzis: In your letter dated April 3, 2001, on behalf of Avenues in Leather, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a business traveler case. The sample submitted is identified as item SKU #RA-14866-02. The item, described as a “wheeled business traveler and computer tote”, is a vinyl case designed to contain a laptop computer, business papers and accessories in the zippered compartment on side and the remainder of the case accommodate items such as clothing and other personal effects. The case features a reinforced padded handle, hidden retractable handle, business organizer and a secured file compartment. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for item SKU #RA-14866-02 will be 4202.12.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases and similar containers, with outer surface of plastics, structured rigid on all sides. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division