NY G89040 April 17, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 G89040 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.11.0010 Ms. Melba R. Dairo Federated Merchandising Group 11 Penn Plaza New York, N.Y. 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s short coat from the Philippines Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated March 19, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 8686, is a woman’s short coat that measures 31 inches in length and extends to above the knee area. The coat is constructed of a shell composed of a woven 70% wool/30% polyester fabric. The coat is lined with a woven man-made fiber fabric. The coat has an integral hood with a drawcord tightening, a full front opening that is secured by a zipper closure, long hemmed sleeves, two front pockets below the waist, an inner pocket and a straight cut hemmed bottom. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6202.11.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks and similar coats: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 42.6¢/kg + 17.7 percent ad valorem. The coat falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division