PD G89027 April 10, 2001 CLA-2-61:CLT:I29 G89027 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010 Ms. Melba R. Dairo Federated Merchandising Group 11 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of women’s 55% acrylic 45% cotton knitted coats from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated March 20, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style No. 9397 is a woman’s 55% acrylic 45% cotton rib knitted sweater coat. It features a collar, full frontal opening with 6-button closure, a self fabric belt with two side loops, long sleeves, a self start cuff and bottom, and two patched pockets below the waist. The garment length measures 33 inches from the center back. There are 5 stitches per 2 cm in the horizontal direction and 7 stitches per 2 cm in the vertical direction. The applicable subheading for Style No. 9397 is 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers, knitted or crocheted. The rate of duty will be 28.7%. The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at the Customs Web site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Betty Small at 704-329-6124 or National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, John J. Quealy Port Director Charlotte