NY G89022 April 25, 2001 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:TA:349 G89022 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9404.90.1000 Ms. Kathy Hoffman Camp Kazoo Ltd. 602 Park Point Drive, Suite 150 Golden, CO 80401 RE: The tariff classification of a nursing pillow from China. Dear Ms. Hoffman: In your letter dated March 26, 2002 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified as “Boppy”, is a nursing pillow. The outer shell is made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. It is stuffed with polyester filler. The woven fabric is printed with a “123”,“ABC” and star design. This horseshoe shaped pillow positions around an adult’s waist or a baby’s body. It can be used to hold an infant when nursing, bottle-feeding or a baby learning to sit. The applicable subheading for the pillow will be 9404.90.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mattress supports; articles of bedding and similar furnishing (for example, mattresses, quilts, eiderdowns, cushions, pouffes and pillows) fitted with springs or stuffed or internally fitted with any material or of cellular rubber or plastics, whether or not covered: other: pillows, cushions and similar furnishings: of cotton. The duty rate will be 5.5 percent ad valorem. The pillow falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division