NY G89015 April 10, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 G89015 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.99.6020 Ms. Donna Hutchinson American Overseas Air Freight, Inc. 11034 South La Cienega Boulevard Inglewood, CA 90304-1198 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative fan from Thailand Dear Ms. Hutchinson: In your letter dated March 5, 2001, received by this office on March 23, 2001, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Asean Imports. The submitted sample is referred to as “35-inch Fan, Item number DP 40”. It is a large decorative fan that may be hung on a wall. The fan is made with a bamboo frame and a 100 percent rayon woven fabric. The fabric is painted with an underwater scene. The folding fan, which resembles an oversized hand fan, measures 35 inches high and 59.5 inches wide when opened. The fabric imparts the essential character of the fan. The applicable subheading for the decorative wall fan will be 6304.99.6020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of other textile materials: other: other… of artificial fibers. The duty rate will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. The fan falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division