NY G89014 April 9, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 G89014 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.10.7000 Mr. David Harris DNA Products, LLC P.O. Box 306 New York, NY 10032 RE: The tariff classification of disposable panties from China. Dear Me. Harris: In your letter dated March 19, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a pair of disposable panties composed of non-woven 100% polypropylene fabric with a cotton crotch. The panties have elastic around the waist and legs. The applicable subheading for the disposable panties will be 6210.10.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Of fabrics of heading 5602 or 5603: Other: Other: Disposable briefs and panties designed for one-time use. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. There are no quota requirements or visa restrictions on this merchandise. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division