NY G89008 March 23, 2001 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 G89008 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp. Claire’s Accessories 2400 W. Central Rd. Hoffman Estates, IL 60195 RE: The tariff classification of a palm oil wax blend pillar candle from China. Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated March 21, 2001, you request a tariff classification ruling. The sample that you submit, Style #80445, “Palm Oil Wax Blend Pillar Candle”, is a purple colored scented pillar candle that measures approximately 5” in height and 3” in diameter and is decorated with purple colored glass beads embedded into the outside of the candle. You state that the candle is made of a blend of 55% palm oil wax and 45% paraffin wax. The applicable subheading for Style #80445, “Palm Oil Wax Blend Pillar Candle”, will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be free. You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist F. Cantone at 212-637-7018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division