NY G89004 April 9, 2001 CLA-2-61RR:NC:3:353 G89004 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.8500 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp. Claire’s Accessories 2400 W. Central Road Hoffman Estates, IL 60195 RE: The tariff classification of a hair twister from Korea. Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated March 19, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a Style 71292 Hair Twister that you state is constructed of vinyl plastic. The item is used as a ponytail holder. Examination reveals the item to be constructed of a knit fabric coated or covered with a plastic material. It is considered made of a textile fabric. The applicable subheading for the Style 71292 Hair Twister will be 6117.80.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Other accessories: Other: Headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles.” The rate of duty will be 14.9% ad valorem. There are no quota restrictions or visa requirements on this merchandise. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division