NY G88987 April 10, 2001 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 G88987 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8586 Mr. Demetrius D. Jones Yusen Air & Sea Service (USA) Inc. 5074 Southridge Parkway College Park, GA 30349 RE: The tariff classification of metal cores from Japan. Dear Mr. Jones: In your letter dated March 20, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of Nakanishi Manufacturing on tariff classification. The sample you provided is a steel core plate for a rubber seal. The plate is a relatively flat ring with a thin coat of adhesive to help bond the rubber to the steel. The applicable subheading for this product will be 7326.90.8586, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The general rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division