NY G88948 April 5, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 G88948 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.102030 Mr. John L. Pellegrini Ross & Hardies Park Avenue Tower 65 East 55th St. New York, NY 10022-3219 RE: The tariff classification of a scarf from China. Dear Mr. Pellegrini: In your letter dated March 19, 2001, on behalf of Paris Asia, Ltd., you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, Style No. 9556 is a scarf composed of knit acrylic fabric. The scarf has fringe at the ends and measures approximately 80” in length, including fringe and 10 ¾” in width. The applicable subheading for the scarf, Style No. 9556 will be 6117.102030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “ Shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: Of man-made fibers, Other.” The duty rate will be 11.55 ad valorem. Style No. 9556 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division